Complete Program

Program as of 15 July 2017 and is subject to change.

The KISS2017 events will take place at the orange-flagged venues shown in the map below:

Explore the complete KISS 2017 program: click on items below to get more information.
Thursday 12 October 2017
16:30 Registration, Norwegian Museum of Science & Technology
17:00 Reception & Museum Tour, Norwegian Museum of Science & Technology
18:00 Concert, Norwegian Museum of Science & Technology
— Flocks,  Hector Bravo Benard
— Plurality Spring,  Simon Hutchinson and Paul Turowski
— (BTF)-7, for tibetan bells and electronics,  Vincenzo Gualtieri
— Inglorious Images in Music Space (Oslo Edition) ,  Cristian Vogel
— WhoIsRayYoung,  RaymondMichaelYoung
— Bubble & Squeak,  Carla Scaletti
20:00 Dinner together, Norwegian Museum of Science & Technology
Friday 13 October 2017
10:00 Morning Session, Norwegian Academy of Music (NMH)
10:00 Sound and Music: the original augmented reality technology,  Carla Scaletti
11:00 Augmenting Reality in the Full-Dome Planetarium,  Theo Lipfert
11:30 Ambisonic Tools for Kyma,  Anders Tveit
12:00 Multidimensional audio experiences using Kyma and the Unity game engine,  Scott L. Miller
12:30 Lunch together, NMH
14:00 Afternoon Session, NMH
14:00 New Features in Kyma That Support AR,  Carla Scaletti
15:00 Head-Tracking for 3D Audio,  Gustav Scholda
15:30 Break
16:00 Desktop Demos & Kyma Open Lab, University of Oslo (IMV)
— Live performances where physical objects (including instruments) interact with and augment digital synthesis and processing technology,  Vincenzo Gualtieri
— Postmortem: WhoIsRayYoung,  RaymondMichaelYoung
— Using OSC and Wiimote to expand human and non-human modulation,  Rich O’Donnell
— Plurality Spring: Possibility Space and Augmented Musical Reality,  Simon Hutchinson and Paul Turowski
18:00 Concert, Salen IMV
— RunningSong,  Alan McNeil Jackson with Bjoern Hassler, Thomas Daley and Andy Bell
— Four by four (4 x 4),  Kiyoung Lee and Ha-Young Park
— Fear and Terror,  Samuel Pellman
19:00 Dinner together, IMV
21:00 Concert, Victoria Jazz Club
— Date Night,  Michael Wittgraf
— Induction,  SØS Gunver Ryberg and Siegmar Aigner
— TBA,  Helge Sten & Arve Henriksen
Saturday 14 October 2017
10:00 Morning Session, NMH
10:00 Listening Through Kyma – Discourse and experience,  Simon Smith
10:30 Interactive Environment for Learning to Listen,  Dragana Barac-Cikoja & Kevin Cole
11:00 Listening to the past at the museum ,  Kamilla Hjortkjær
11:30 Simmer Down-therapeutic, self-generated Karaoke for Dysregulated Children,  Peter Bingham and John Mantegna
12:00 Running with Kyma: How to sonify geospatial data in real-time,  Alan McNeil Jackson with Bjoern Hassler, Thomas Daley and Andy Bell
12:30 Lunch together, NMH
14:00 Afternoon Session, NMH
14:00 Using scripts and replicators in Kyma for generating complex masses of sound in “Flocks”,  Hector Bravo Benard
14:30 Number & text: The elements of augmenting aesthetics of music and instrumental design,  Kiyoung Lee and Ha-Young Park
14:45 Multigrid and controller organization in “Date Night”,  Michael Wittgraf
15:00 WireFrames and OSC programming for ‘Inglorious Images in Music Space’ ,  Cristian Vogel
15:15 Break
16:00 Desktop Demos & Kyma Open Lab, IMV
— Interactive Environment for Learning to Listen,  Dragana Barac-Cikoja & Kevin Cole
— Using Capytalk and a Wacom tablet to index and synthesize sample files in a live performance,  Will Klingenmeier
— Induction,  SØS Gunver Ryberg and Siegmar Aigner
— The Fear and Terror of Live Performance with Video,  Samuel Pellman
18:00 Concert, Levinsalen NMH
— es ist was es wird (Kopfmusik),  Bruno Liberda and Hans-jürgen Hauptmann, writer
— If a howler monkey, humpback, Imam or California thrasher had a Kyma..?,  Rich O’Donnell and Anna Lum
— Postcards,  Craig Vear and Anne La Berge
— Quiet Music for Tai Chi,  Sarth Calhoun and Debra Fontenot, live visual projection
— Alienate,  Marinos Giannoukakis with Carise Zangerly Murray, Danni Spooner and Gustav Scholda
20:00 Dinner together, IMV
Sunday 15 October 2017
11:00 Morning Session, NMH
11:00 The Living Score – Augmenting co-operation between machines and musicians,  Craig Vear
12:00 Plurality Spring: Possibility Space and Augmented Musical Reality,  Simon Hutchinson and Paul Turowski
12:30 Lunch together, NMH
14:00 Afternoon Session I, NMH
14:00 The Augmented Wormhole,  Charles Norton
14:30 Kopfmusik,  Bruno Liberda and Hans-jürgen Hauptmann, writer
15:00 Reflective improvised live processing ,  Sarth Calhoun and Debra Fontenot, live visual projection
15:15 Integration of real time Dance and Live Electronics AV in the augmented performance environment of Alienate, using feature a/v extractors in Kyma and C++,  Marinos Giannoukakis with Carise Zangerly Murray, Danni Spooner and Gustav Scholda
15:30 Break
16:00 Concert, Salen IMV
— Indexing Indochina,  Will Klingenmeier
— Minimal Funk for Minimal Shapes,  Domenico Cipriani
— Fake News,  Mark W. Phillips
— Wounded Galaxies Tapping At The Window (WGTATW),  İlker Işıkyakar and E. Zoe Schutzman
— Organisational change,  Simon Smith
17:15 Afternoon Session II, Salen IMV
17:15 Using OSC messages generated to control Kyma sounds in order to manipulate GEM generated computer graphics,  Domenico Cipriani
17:30 Generating/controlling/manipulating sound with wireless sensors (eMotion, technologies, mostly) and MIDI controller,  Mark W. Phillips
17:45 The Alchemy of WGTATW,  İlker Işıkyakar and E. Zoe Schutzman
18:15 Aleatoric and iterative strategies with Kyma (Hacking, Muddling and Generating random stuff),  Simon Smith
20:00 Dinner together (no host), TBD